First Nations Programs & Partnerships

First Nations Programs and Partnerships Unit
The First Nations Programs and Partnerships Unit was created by the Public Schools Branch of the Department of Education in August 2006. FNPP is dedicated to four goals: building productive relationships with First Nations communities; increasing the amount of First Nations perspectives in Yukon schools; improving the academic results of First Nations students in the K–12 system; and providing support to and enhancing First Nations’ efforts to revitalize their languages. This must be accomplished through meaningful and productive working relationships with Yukon First Nations governments and CYFN.

Responsibilities

The unit has several main responsibilities:

  • First Nations education programs in Yukon schools;
  • First Nations language programs in Yukon schools;
  • Development of First Nations curriculum and resource materials;
  • Development and maintenance of partnerships with all stakeholders involved in First Nations education issues;

FNPP supports and encourages ongoing partnerships with individual First Nations governments and with the First Nations Education Commission (FNEC), the Yukon First Nations Education Advisory Committee and attends meetings of the YCCOE and the Council of Yukon First Nations.

The unit's other initiatives include continued development of the First Nations' 12 course and text; evaluating the Grade 5 modules on traditional governance, clan systems, languages and citizenships; piloting the Champagne & Aishihik First Nations Bicultural program; CHAOS 9 and CHAOS 10; continued development of North Wind books; and ongoing professional development in First Nations languages. The goal is to develop effective tools that will better equip educators for teaching First Nations students and working in First Nations communities. Other priorities include strengthening existing relationships with First Nations governments and education officials; maintaining and developing meaningful and productive partnerships; and selecting relevant First Nations teaching resources.

Click on image to view full size photo.

Who We Are

Traditional Name: Gah
English Name: Janet McDonald
First Nation: Liard First Nation

Director of First Nations Programs & Partnerships
Phone: (867) 393-6905
E-mail: Janet.Mcdonald@gov.yk.ca

  • Provides leadership to professional and support staff for First Nations education programming
  • Strengthens and maintains partnership plans and initiatives with Yukon First Nations & with other stakeholders
  • Coordinates First Nations education initiatives with the goals and needs of First Nations & other stakeholders
  • Represents Yukon Education's Public Schools Branch for Aboriginal Education at the territorial and national levels
  • Administers cultural inclusion programs with public schools and First Nations governments

Traditional Name: Khàshdáxh Tlâ
English Name: Ruby Grant
First Nation: Teslin Tlingit Council

First Nations Programs & Partnerships Unit Administrative Assistant
Phone: (867) 456-6752
E-mail: Ruby.Grant@gov.yk.ca

  • Organizes travel and meetings for staff and committee members
  • Assists in the preparation of contracts
  • Carries out administrative duties
  • Handles and directs inquiries from First Nations and the public
  • Processes Cultural Inclusion, Community Based Orientation and Elder in the School applications


English Name: Danielle Sheldon
First Nation: Teslin Tlingit Council

First Nations Partnerships Coordinator
Phone: (867) 667-8479
E-mail: Danielle.Sheldon@gov.yk.ca

  • Coordinates, facilitates and participates in consultations with Yukon First Nations governments and stakeholders on educational concerns
  • Coordinates the Yukon First Nations Education Advisory Committee
  • Liaises with First Nations, schools, and Yukon Education to develop and maintain effective working relationships
  • Provides information and gives presentations on issues, concerns, and educational initiatives for Yukon First Nation students
  • Coordinates CHAOS 9, CHAOS 10 and Old Crow Experiential Programs

Traditional Name: LäSanma
English Name: Sharon Shadow
First Nation: Champagne & Aishihik First Nation

First Nations Cultural Inclusion Consultant
Phone: (867) 667-5931
E-mail: Sharon.Shadow@gov.yk.ca

  • Coordinates the development of the North Wind Book Series
  • Arranges purchases for the learning resource collection
  • Attends and presents at career fairs, professional development and cultural days/camps
  • Supports locally developed curriculum projects
  • Provides technical support for the Bicultural Program

English Name: Barbara Hobbis
First Nation: Teslin Tlingit Council

First Nations Curriculum Developer
Phone: (867) 456-6734
E-mail: Barbara.Hobbis@gov.yk.ca

  • Coordinates curriculum projects
  • Collaborates with First Nations education directors & Public Schools Branch curriculum consultants
  • Coordinates contractors for curriculum and resource projects
  • Provides community updates
  • Attends meetings of and provides updates to the Yukon First Nations Education Advisory Committee
  • Facilitates and organizes the annual orientation for new teachers
  • Collaborates with other jurisdictions

English Name: Rene Dove

First Nations Curriculum Consultant
Phone: (867) 667-8179
E-mail: Irene.Dove@gov.yk.ca

  • Coordinates quarterly meetings of the Curriculum Working Group
  • Coordinates curriculum projects
  • Collaborates with First Nations education directors & Public Schools Branch curriculum consultants
  • Coordinates contractors for curriculum and resource projects
  • Provides community updates
  • Attends meetings of and provides updates to the Yukon First Nations Education Advisory Committee
  • Facilitates and organizes the annual orientation for new teachers
  • Collaborates with other jurisdictions

English Name: Vacant
First Nation:

First Nations Language Program Implementation Coordinator
Phone: (867) 456-5592
E-mail:

  • Liaises, collaborates and communicates with the Curriculum Working Group, Technical Working Group, Program Teachers, Contractors, and the Champagne & Aishihik First Nations
  • Coordinates and administers meetings with the Curriculum Working Group
  • Coordinates the development, implememntation and evaluation of the Kindergarten to Grade 2 curriculum and resource materials

English Name: George Bahm
First Nation: Tlingit, Teslin Tlingit Council

First Nations Experiential Advisor
Phone: (867) 332-7005
E-mail: George.Bahm@gov.yk.ca

  • Advises and assists K-12 school staff throughout the Yukon in the effective delivery of a wide range of First Nations experiential education programs, on-land experiences, and culture camps
  • Builds teachers' leadership capacity
  • Advises on risk management, terrain and venues, and equipment

English Name: Christopher Cox

First Nations Linguist
Phone: (867) 667-8564
E-mail: christopher.cox@gov.yk.ca

  • Provides technical support for First Nations language programs in Yukon schools
  • Provides direct support to First Nations language teachers
  • Assists with the Yukon First Nations language teacher trainee program
  • Finds and creates resources for school language programs