1998 Quest Race Updates


Fairbanks, Alaska Updates
Feb 25 - 5:00 AM (PST)

Bruce Lee Wins Quest in 11 days, 11 hours and 27 minutes!!!!

Braeburn Carmacks Pelly Crossing
Dawson City Eagle, Alaska Biederman's Cabin, Alaska
Circle, Alaska Central, Alaska Angel Creek, Alaska
Mile 101, Alaska North Pole, Alaska Fairbanks, Alaska
Fairbanks, Alaska Update
Yukon Quest Update 1998 02 24 1750 AST  Final Update for 1998 race!

Brian O'Donoghue claims red lantern.

In to Fairbanks, 1023 miles/1647 kilometers from Whitehorse
                                         Run to Rest   Run to   TOTAL
POS BIB  MUSHER       ARRIVED Dogs Drop  NPole  NPole  Fbks     TIME
--- ---  ------       ------- ---- ----  ------ ----- ------ -----------
 1. 12   LEE          19 2327  9     (5)   5:40   :00  4:47   11d 11h 27m
 2. 35   NADEAU       20 0313  8     (6)   7:52   :19  5:32   11d 15h 13m
 3. 03   R.MACKEY        0909  7     (7)   6:15   :00  3:49   11d 21h 09m
 4. 11   SCHANDELMEIER   1019 10     (3)   6:07   :05  4:30   11d 22h 19m
 5. 09   F. TURNER       1325 11     (3)   5:23   :00  4:12   12d 01h 25m
 6. 27   SANTUCCI        1508  8     (6)   5:56   :06  5:00   12d 03h 08m
 7. 18   KLEEDEHN        1540  9     (5)   5:56   :02  4:20   12d 03h 40m
 8. 34   FUNATSU         1653  9     (5)   6:14   :03  4:34   12d 04h 53m
 9. 17   MacDOUGALL      1744  8     (6)   5:20   :01  4:14   12d 05h 44m
10. 25   HARRIS          1833  8 1dib(6)   5:55   :15  4:37   12d 06h 33m
11. 16   DALTON          1841 10     (4)   5:49   :08  4:37   12d 06h 41m
12. 22   LOUDEN          2048  9     (5)   6:14   :13  6:11   12d 08h 48m
13. 06   OLESEN          2136  8 1dib(6)   6:42   :26  5:23   12d 09h 36m
14. 01   MOWRY        21 1110  8     (4)   6:14   :09  4:58   12d 23h 10m
15. 07   CARROLL         1221  9     (5)   6:29   :35  4:11   13d 00h 11m
16. 32   NELSON          1545  7     (7)   7:35   :08  5:00   13d 03h 45m
17. 08   ZIRKLE       22 0940  8     (6)   6:12   :39  5:52   13d 21h 40m
18. 28   B. MACKEY    23 0147  7     (7)   5:39   :14  4:14   14d 13h 47m
19. 14   HAGAN           0148 11     (3)   5:18   :02  4:48   14d 13h 48m
20. 33   STEYER          0239  9     (5)   5:35   :13  5:06   14d 14h 39m
21. 15   KIRKVOLD        0313 12     (2)   6:03   :02  5:02   14d 15h 13m
22. 30   PALKOVITCH      0341  9     (5)   5:59   :15  4:33   14d 15h 41m
23. 21   WRIGHT          0504  9     (5)   5:53   :13  5:52   14d 17h 04m
24. 13   TETZ         24 0809 10     (4)   5:38   :14 34:37   15d 20h 09m
25. 20   HOLDMAN         0935 11     (3)   7:20 approx 4:15   15d 21h 35m
26. 10   O'DONOGHUE      1208  7 -2? (7)   8:28 approx 5:20   16d 00h 08m
Scratches :
Hyslop - Carmacks 
Cathers - Pelly
Smith - McCabe Creek
King - Pelly
Njootli - Pelly
Hendrick - Pelly 
D. Turner - Pelly
Nash - Stepping Stone 
McMullin - Stepping Stone 
Dolif - Scroggie Creek
Blanford - Scroggie Creek
Guimond - Dawson City

POS BIB MUSHER TOTAL TIME PRIZE --- --- ------ ---------- ----- 1. 12 Bruce LEE 11d 11h 27m $30,000 2. 35 Ande NADEAU 11d 15h 13m $24,000 3. 03 Rick MACKEY 11d 21h 09m $18,000 4. 11 John SCHANDELMEIER 11d 22h 19m $12,000 5. 09 Frank TURNER 12d 01h 25m $ 8,000 6. 27 Paddy SANTUCCI 12d 03h 08m $ 6,000 7. 18 William KLEEDEHN 12d 03h 40m $ 5,000 8. 34 Keizo FUNATSU 12d 04h 53m $ 4,200 9. 17 Brian MacDOUGALL 12d 05h 44m $ 3,700 10. 25 Doug HARRIS 12d 06h 33m $ 3,300 11. 16 Dave DALTON 12d 06h 41m $ 2,900 12. 22 Jerry LOUDEN 12d 08h 48m $ 2,500 13. 06 Dave OLESEN 12d 09h 36m $ 2,100 14. 01 Tim MOWRY 12d 23h 10m $ 1,800 15. 07 LARRY CARROLL 13d 00h 11m $ 1,500

Back to Yukon Quest Students' Homepage


Comments or questions about this page - please contact me.
joann.davidson@yesnet.yk.ca